Healthy Schools London privacy policy

This page was updated on: 29 March 2019

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR for short) is one of the biggest changes to data privacy law in recent years. It is designed to put you in control of how your information is collected and used by organisations. We want to help you to understand these rights and exercise them as easily as possible.  

The GLA needs you to provide certain personal information about yourself in order for you to register with Healthy Schools London (HSL).  Please take the time to review this statement carefully as it sets out how your personal data will be processed when you register with HSL. 

Read more about Your Privacy Rights under the current data protection legislation, or contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about this privacy statement.

School representatives applying to be part of HSL are required to provide their name and email and a school contact details, and to set a unique password for their account. This is so we can create and administer you’re your HSL account. 

The following information about your setting will be published on the HSL website: 

•    Your name
•    Your school name, address and telephone number
•    Your Headteacher name and email

You will be able to login and amend your details at any time. If you no longer wish to appear on the HSL website and want your details to be removed and deleted, please contact [email protected]

Under the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018, the GLA is only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or 'legal basis' to do so. In the case of HSL, your personal data is processed because it is a public task carried out in the public interest.

The Mayor has a statutory duty, through his Health Inequalities Strategy, to promote improvements in the health and wellbeing of Londoners and to work towards a reduction in health inequalities in London. The Greater London Authority Act provides a legal basis for HSL and it is necessary for us to process certain personal data to perform this public interest task. HSL collects this personal data in order to help, support and promote achievements in child health amongst those working with young people.

If you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, email [email protected]  

Please see our Your Privacy Rights page for more information.